Day full of beauty// Slovenia pt2

Hellooo,
here I am with another part of my Slovenian trip. If you didn’t read the first part you can read it HERE.
When I woke up I was more than ready for the new day. My first stop of the day was Lake Bohinj, it was around 5 kilometers long morning stroll with the most beautiful views.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA When I went through the gate of Triglav nation park I was so proud of myself – another dream came true. Yeah I know I still have to hike Triglav mountain but I was kinda afraid doing it by myself so I have to come to this beautiful country one more time, who would mind it? If anyone wants to be my company while hiking feel free to write me, haha.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA The moment I saw Bohinj… I can’t even describe how I felt. Mountains, clear water, beautiful weather.. what more do you need? I didn’t know what to expect but I didn’t even dreamed It will be as beautiful as it was.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAI ate a small breakfast and I decided to go to rest by the beautiful water and then walk all the way to Savica, which is something little around 10km hike in forest and by the road. As usual I ended up swimming every 15 minutes because It was impossible to resist the water.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA After maybe 1,5 hour of walking in the heat and with my lovely backpack I realized hiking with just a liter of water is not so great idea. I was about to turn and go back because my head started to hurt really badly but I took all of the pain, put it to the bottom of my backpack and continued in walking. After another 2 hours I was finally there. I was kinda pissed when I came to the entry and they wanted an entry fee (I mean I was already pissed of myself since I realized I don’t have any water left so It was more like I hated the whole word at that moment.) Aaaand what a lovely surprise, you have to walk another 20 minutes up to the hill to see the actual waterfall. But the views were worth it and all the madness and head pains went aways when I saw what was on the other side of the waterfall.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA If I should be honest, I liked it even more than what I actually came for, whooops.
I took a bus back to the village of Ribčev Laz and ended up taking a wonderful nap by the lake. When I woke up I could feel a storm in the air which weren’t really good news for my plan so I took all of my stuffs and went for a pizza, because let’s be honest PIZZA IS ALWAYS GOOD IDEA.
While I was waiting for my order it started raining really badly and I was trying to remember what I promised to my family, (Me 2 days earlier: ‘’Yes, I promise I won’t go to sleep to the mountains if there will be bad weather.’’) but yeah we know how it goes, I finished my pizza and wait till the rain will calm down little bit, then went to the supermarket bought some food for the rest of the day and the next morning and was ready to go.
I wish I could tell you the name of the hill/mountain I went to but i can’t remember it, sorry. It was around 5pm when I started walking.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAIt took me around a  hour to get to the start of the actual hike and until I get there it stopped raining and sun went up.
When I started walking up to the steep hill I thought I am gonna die, literally. But I survived and the view was wort all that evening hiking and the bad words I said that day, haha. OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Like 10 minutes after me 2 paragliders came and made a theater full of beauty for me.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

After they jumped I saw a bench and I knew I am going to sleep there. I took out my sleeping bag, opened chips and a beer (yeas I carried 2 beers all the way up) and enjoyed the view. I was sooo tired so I felt asleep right after that beer.
And deer, the sunrise which was waiting for me!!!
Yeah, you will see it the next post.

Don’t forget to live,

Dominika.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s